GoNOMAD Photo Gallery:
Animals in Brazil by Guto Bertagnolli
|The Burrowing Owls ( Athene cunicularia) are very common all over Brazil.
They have their diet based on insects, small mammals, reptiles and amphibians
and they also can eat small birds. Unlike most owls that only hunt at night, burrowing owls also hunt during the day.
|Great Egrets (Casmerodius albus), Snowy Egrets (Egretta thula) normally
sleep in big colonies, known as rookeries.
|The Ovenbirds (Furnarius rufus) normally search for food on the ground and their diet is based on
insects and seeds.
Males and females work together building the nest for 6 to 8 days. The female laid 2 to 3
white eggs and the parents feed the chicks for almost 25 days before they leave the nest.
|Laço competitions are part of the culture in Pantanal.
|The Giant Anteaters ( Myrmecophaga tridactyla ) tend to be solitary animals - they do not have
resting places or nests that they go back to regularly. Adults grow to be between 6 and 8 feet long
and from 65 to 140 pounds in weight. Their diet is based on ants and termites and they catch them using their
long stick tongue, which can reach almost 2 feet long. It is listed as endangered.
|The Caiman Lizard (Dracaena paraguayensis) eats snails and insects. Even with the name Víbora
(which means viper, in Portuguese), the Caiman Lizard is not poisonous. The only species known in the
World are found in the South of United States, North and West of Mexico and Guatemala.
|The Southern Screamer (Chauna torquata) is related to ducks, geese and swans as a member of the Anseriformes order of birds. Screamer's great defense is that its spongy meat tastes awful. Indeed, hunters
hate them because they act as sentinels and, when disturbed, emit screams that can be heard over 3 kilometers away.
|The Pampas Deer ( Ozotoceros bezoarticus) is an animal of open savannas and cerrado, which used to be found
in most of the natural grasslands of South America and South of the Amazon. Unfortunately habitat loss and
hunting has wiped it
out from most of its former range. It is listed as endangered.
|The Roadside Hawk (Buteo magnirostris) normally lives close to open areas, nearby forested areas.
They are one of the most common hawks in Brazil and they can reach 40cm long.
Like this on Facebook:
GoNOMAD Travel Checklist: